汉、泰语“软”类触觉形容词语义对比研究

การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความหมายของคำคุณศัพท์กลุ่มสัมผัส “นุ่ม” ในภาษาจีนและภาษาไทย

A Comparative Study of Semantic Features of "Soft" Haptic Adjectives in Chinese and Thai Languages.

“Soft” haptic adjectives play a significant role in describing the texture of objects, conveying emotions, and enriching expressions. This paper aims to explore the semantic features of “soft” haptic adjectives in Chinese and Thai languages, conducting a comparative analysis of the shared characteristics and individual traits of these adjectives in the two languages. Through this exploration, we seek a deeper understanding of how similar words are expressed and their semantic nuances in diverse linguistic and cultural contexts. While there are many similarities in the semantic features of “soft” haptic adjectives between Chinese and Thai, differences persist in terms of sense distribution, cognitive semantic combination models, and semantic frameworks. Thai students face certain difficulties in accurately comprehending and employing these adjectives for effective communication.This paper selects a total of eight “soft” haptic adjectives from Chinese and Thai languages for a comparative study. The corpus research method is adopted to organize and annotate relevant linguistic data, followed by a comparative analysis to summarize and deduce the commonalities and differences of “soft” haptic adjectives in both languages. Simultaneously, the study compiles and examines the usage of related vocabulary by Thai students, utilizing error analysis to categorize types and reasons for errors, and presenting targeted pedagogical recommendations.This paper conducts a comparative study of the semantics of “soft” haptic adjectives in Chinese and Thai languages, structured into the following five parts.Part One: IntroductionIn this part, the background of the chosen topic is presented, along with the research objectives and significance. The scope of the study, including the subjects under investigation and the research methodology, is outlined. Furthermore, a comprehensive analysis and review of previous research achievements and limitations are provided.Part Two: Theoretical Foundation, Chapter OneThis part delves into the theoretical framework that underpins the chosen topic. It introduces relevant theoretical foundations for the research, Philosophy in the Flesh, conceptual metaphor and metonymy, and frame semantics. Furthermore, it explains the application of these theories within the context of the current study.Part Three: Chapters Two, Three and FourIn this Part, the analysis is divided into three chapters. The analysis takes place from three perspectives: the distribution of senses, cognitive semantic combination models, and semantic frameworks. It comprehensively compares and contrasts the semantics of the Chinese “soft” haptic adjectives “ruan”, “rou” and “rouruan”, as well as the Thai "soft" haptic adjectives “อ่อน”, “นิ่ม”, “นุ่ม”, “นุ่มนวล”, and “อ่อนนุ่ม”.Part Four: Chapter Five - Error Analysis and Pedagogical RecommendationsBy investigating the learning situation of Thai students, it conducts an examination of acquired knowledge. This involves analyzing and categorizing types of errors and identifying their causes. The chapter then presents suitable teaching suggestions to address these errors and enhance the learning process.Part Five: ConclusionThe conclusion summarizes the main content of this study, acknowledges the limitations encountered within the study, and points towards the directions for future research.

“软”类触觉形容词在描述物体质地、传达情感、丰富表述等方面都具有重要作用。本文旨在探讨汉、泰语中“软”类触觉形容词的语义特点,对比分析该类词语语义在两种语言中的共性和个性。虽然二者的语义特征有很多相似之处,但在义项分布、认知语义组合模型以及语义框架等方面仍存在差异。对泰国学生来说,准确地理解和运用该类词语进行表达交际还有一定难度。本文选取汉、泰语中“软”类触觉形容词共八个词语进行对比研究,采用语料库研究法对相关语料信息进行整理和标记,以对比分析法分析归纳两种语言中该类词语的共性与差异。同时,收集整理泰国学生习得相关词语的使用情况,用偏误分析法归纳出偏误类型及偏误原因,并提出针对性教学建议。本文从以下五个部分进行对比研究:第一部分,绪论。阐述了选题背景、研究目的与意义、研究对象以及研究方法,并对前人研究成果和不足之处进行详细分析和综述。第二部分,第一章理论基础。介绍了选题研究的相关理论依据,其中包括体验哲学、概念隐喻和概念转喻、框架语义学相关理论,还说明了理论在本研究中的运用。第三部分,第二、三、四章。从词语的义项分布、认知语义组合模型、语义框架三个角度,对汉语“软”类触觉形容词“软”、“柔”和“柔软”以及泰语“软”类触觉形容词“อ่อน”、“นิ่ม”、“นุ่ม”、“นุ่มนวล”和“อ่อนนุ่ม”的语义进行对比分析。第四部分,第五章偏误分析与教学建议。通过对泰国学生习得情况进行考察,分析归纳出偏误类型及偏误产生的原因,并提出相应教学建议。第五部分,结语。总结本研究主要内容以及存在的不足之处,并指出后续研究的方向。

ภาษาจีน -- การศึกษาและการสอน; Chinese language -- Study and teaching; ภาษาศาสตร์เปรียบเทียบ; Comparative linguistics; ภาษาไทย -- การใช้ภาษา; Thai language -- Usage; ภาษาจีน -- การใช้ภาษา; Chinese language -- Usage; ภาษาจีน -- คำศัพท์; Chinese language -- Glossaries; 汉语 -- 词汇; 汉语 -- 学习和教学; 比较语言学; 汉语 -- 语言使用