泰国小学汉语课堂幽默研究——以泰国新加坡国际学校为例

Research on Classroom Humor in Chinese Class of Primary School in Thailand: A Case Study of Singapore International School of Bangkok

幽默的课堂,可以提升学生的学习兴趣和参与度,减轻学生的紧张情绪,可以促进 学习效果的提高。泰国低龄汉语学习者的学习目的和主观意愿不强烈,笔者发现在泰 国文化背景下,幽默是否适用于泰国小学生汉语课堂,是否能提升学生学习兴趣的实 证研究几乎没有,本文主要研究泰国小学课堂会出现哪些幽默?这些事件为什么会有 幽默效果?学生对课堂幽默的偏好和态度是什么?以及课堂幽默的功能有哪些? 本文通过课堂观察和对学生的访谈,笔者将课堂幽默的类型分为七个类型:汉字 书写幽默、绘画幽默、言语幽默等。幽默课堂的生成机制包括:语言游戏理论、脚本 理论、不协调理论等。研究发现,学生普遍喜欢课堂幽默,这些幽默事件提升了汉语 学习的趣味性和有效性。本研究填补了泰国小学汉语课堂幽默实证研究方面的空白,给泰国正在从事或者未来致力于从事汉语教学工作的教师在课堂幽默教学设计时,提供一些案例参考和启 发。

Humorous classroom can enhance students' learning interest and participation, reduce students' tension, and promote the improvement of learning effect. Thai young Chinese learners do not have a strong learning purpose and subjective will. The author finds that in the context of Thai culture, there are few empirical studies on whether humor can be applied to the Chinese classroom of Thai primary school students and whether it can enhance students' learning interest. This paper mainly studies what kind of humor will appear in Thai primary school classrooms. Why are these events humorous? What are students' preferences and attitudes toward classroom humor? And what are the functions of classroom humor? Based on classroom observation and interviews with students, the author divides classroom humor into seven types: Chinese writing humor, drawing humor, and verbal humor. The generation mechanism of humor classroom includes language game theory, script theory, incongruity theory and so on. It is found that students generally like classroom humor, and these humorous events enhance the interest and effectiveness of Chinese learning. This study fills the gap in empirical research on Chinese classroom humor in primary schools in Thailand, and provides some case references and inspiration for teachers who are engaged in or will be engaged in Chinese teaching in Thailand in the design of classroom humor teaching.

อารมณ์ขัน; Wit and humor; 情绪; ภาษาจีน -- การศึกษาและการสอน (ประถมศึกษา); Chinese language -- Study and teaching (Primary); 汉语 -- 学习和教学 (小学); การจัดการชั้นเรียน; Classroom management