Title: 泰国中资企业员工跨文化交际能力调查研究——以在泰中资轮胎制造行业为例

Other Titles: การศึกษาวิจัยเชิงสำรวจความสามารถในการสื่อสารข้ามวัฒนธรรมของพนักงานบริษัทจีนที่ลงทุนในประเทศไทย : กรณีศึกษาอุตสาหกรรมผลิตยางรถยนต์สัญชาติจีนในประเทศไทย

The Research on the Intercultural Communication Ability of Chinese Enterprise's Staff in Thailand : Taking Example of Chinese Tire Manufacturing Industry in Thailand.

Keywords: ภาษาจีน -- การใช้ภาษา; Chinese language -- Usage; การลงทุนของจีน -- ไทย; Investments, Chinese -- Thailand; การสื่อสารระหว่างวัฒนธรรม; Intercultural communication; 中国投资 -- 泰国; 跨文化交际; 汉语 -- 语言使用

Abstract: With the development of economic globalization, more and more enterprises start to go abroad and take root in countries all over the world. At the same time, more and more Chinese people are sent to work abroad to get in touch with different cultures, and the cross-cultural phenomenon also arises, and the cross-cultural communication competence gradually gets attention, and more and more people realize that cross-cultural communication competence has become one of the essential competencies in the 21st century. In this context, the author decided to take a Chinese tire manufacturing company in Thailand as an example to investigate and study the intercultural communication skills of employees, analyze the factors affecting their intercultural communication skills, and put forward targeted suggestions. This study conducted a survey on the intercultural communication competence of 100 Chinese employees in Thai Chinese tire manufacturing companies. The questionnaire method was mainly used to analyze the intercultural communication competence into four competence dimensions: cognitive understanding, affective attitude, behavioral skills, and cultural awareness, and at the same time, some Chinese employees were interviewed to collect their cases in intercultural communication and to study them. In addition, the literature collection method was also used to collect and organize the literature on intercultural communication competence from major repositories such as CNKI and Baidu Scholar to finalize this thesis. Through the research, it is found that: (1) Employees believe that cognitive understanding is the core of intercultural communication ability. (2) Employees' cross-cultural communication skills have shortcomings in four competency dimensions: cognitive understanding, emotional attitude, behavioral skills, and cultural awareness. (3) In terms of self-improvement of cross-cultural communication ability, employees are more inclined to improve their cross-cultural communication ability through lectures and training.(4) Language barriers, cultural differences, working and living environments are the main factors that affect the development of employees' intercultural communication skills. The above research findings can provide reference data for the teaching of cross-cultural communication courses for foreign language majors and international Chinese education majors in domestic and foreign universities, and also point out the direction for cross-cultural management of Chinese-funded enterprises in Thailand. At the same time, the author suggests from schools, enterprises and employees themselves that, in terms of improving employees' intercultural communication skills, schools should base on improving students' language ability and linguistic ability and cover intercultural knowledge; enterprises can seek help from universities to create real communication situations for employees, arrange flexible and diverse training methods and colorful training contents; employees themselves should pay attention to intercultural Employees themselves should pay attention to the improvement of intercultural communication ability, and actively learn about the different values, lifestyles, customs and culture, laws and regulations and other basic knowledge of China and Thailand after work, and actively participate in the intercultural communication ability training organized by the company with a serious attitude of effort.

随着经济全球化的发展,越来越多的企业开始走出国门,在世界各国落地生根,与此同时,越来越多的中国人外派到国外工作,去接触不同的文化,跨文化现象也随之产生,跨文化交际能力逐渐得到重视,越来越多的人意识到跨文化交际能力已经成为二十一世纪必不可少的能力之一。在此背景下,笔者决定以在泰国中资轮胎制造企业为例,对中国员工的跨文化交际能力进行调查研究,分析影响其跨文化交际能力的因素,并提出针对性的建议。本研究对100名在泰中资轮胎制造企业的中籍员工进行了跨文化交际能力调查,主要运用了问卷调查法,将跨文化交际能力分为认知理解、情感态度、行为技能、文化意识四个能力维度对问卷进行分析,同时,对部分中籍员工进行访谈,以搜集其在跨文化交际中出现的案例,并进行研究。另外还运用文献收集法,对知网、百度学术等各大文库中有关跨文化交际能力的文献进行搜集整理,最终完成本论文的撰写。通过研究发现:(1)员工认为认知理解是跨文化交际能力的核心。(2)员工的跨文化交际能力在认知理解、情感态度、行为技能、文化意识四个能力维度上,均存在缺陷。(3)在提高跨文化交际能力的自我提升上,员工更倾向于通过讲座、培训提高自身的跨文化交际能力。(4)语言障碍、文化差异、工作环境与生活环境是影响员工跨文化交际能力发展的主要因素。以上研究发现,能够为国内外高校外语专业和汉语国际教育专业的跨文化交际课程教学提供参考数据,而且还为在泰中资企业的跨文化管理指明了方向。与此同时,笔者从学校、企业、员工自身三方提出建议,在提高员工跨文化交际能力方面,学校应该以提高学生的语言能力和语用能力为基础,并覆盖跨文化知识;企业可以寻求高校的帮助,为员工营造真实的交际情景,安排灵活多样的培训方式,丰富多彩的培训内容;员工自身要重视跨文化交际能力的提升,在工作之余要积极主动去了解中泰两国不同的价值观、生活方式、风俗文化、法律法规等基本知识,怀着认真努力的态度主动参加公司组织的跨文化交际能力培训。