Title: 基于L2MSS理论的泰国学生汉语学习动机结构关系研究

Other Titles: การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงโครงสร้างของแรงจูงใจในการเรียนรู้ภาษาจีนของนักเรียนไทยตามทฤษฎี L2MSS

Keywords: ภาษาจีน -- การใช้ภาษา; Chinese language -- Usage; ภาษาจีน -- การศึกษาและการสอน; Chinese language -- Study and teaching; กิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน; Teaching activities; 汉语 -- 语言使用; 汉语 -- 学习和教学; 教学活动

Abstract: Educational psychology believes that learning motivation is the internal starting mechanism for learners to stimulate themselves to carry out active learning activities towards specific learning goals. How to effectively stimulate and maintain Thai students' Chinese learning motivation, in order to enhance their learning enthusiasm and effectiveness, has become a major concern in the current Thai Chinese language education community. As of now, there are very few studies on the Chinese language learning motivation of Thai students based on new theories emerging from the latest stage of second language motivation research (i.e. the "social-dynamic" stage). Due to the outdated second language motivation theory used in existing research, and the insufficient explanatory power of outdated theories for the diversity of language learning motivation in the new stage of second language education development, it is not conducive to the research and improvement of learning motivation for Thai Chinese learners in the new era. Therefore, this article intends to conduct this study based on the most representative theory of L2MSS in the "social-dynamic" stage, using the method of constructing and verifying theoretical hypothesis models, Attempt to provide a new theoretical perspective and model framework for the study of Chinese language learning motivation among Thai students. At the same time, there are still certain shortcomings in the L2MSS theory itself (such as the lack of in-depth explanation of the interaction between its three dimensions and the insufficient analysis of the impact mechanism of "second language self differences" on second language learning motivation, etc.). This article conducts a theoretical exploration on the shortcomings of the L2MSS theory itself, in order to enrich the research results of L2MSS theory exploration and contribute to the improvement of L2MSS theory. This article first reviews the motivation research process from the perspective of second language learning both domestically and internationally. It also reviews and sorts out the existing research on learning motivation of Thai Chinese learners, the theoretical background of L2MSS, and related research on L2MSS. It summarizes the achievements and shortcomings of previous research. Secondly, in response to the shortcomings of previous research, this article proposes research hypotheses and a new theoretical hypothesis model based on relevant theoretical foundations. Subsequently, the author collected data related to Chinese language learning motivation from 508 local Thai students through a questionnaire survey for statistical analysis and hypothesis validation. Based on the results of the data analysis, this article discusses the overall situation of Thai students' Chinese language learning motivation, the generation path (method) of motivation, the differences in motivation, and the applicability of L2MSS theory in Thai Chinese language education contexts, and draws relevant research insights and conclusions. On this basis, this article also provides useful theoretical supplements to the traditional L2MSS theoretical framework.Finally, based on the above research conclusions and the reality of Thai society, this article proposes improvement strategies and suggestions for Thai students' Chinese language learning motivation from the perspective of L2MSS theory.

教育心理学认为,学习动机是激发学习者朝着特定的学习目标进行积极学习活动的个体内部启动机制。如何有效激发和维持泰国学生的汉语学习动机,以提升其学习积极性与学习成效,已成为当今泰国汉语教育界的一大关注点。截至目前,结合二语动机研究最新发展阶段(即“社会-动态”阶段)的新理论而开展的泰国学生汉语学习动机研究仍较为罕见。由于已有相关研究所运用的二语动机旧理论对二语教育发展新阶段语言学习动机的多元性解释力不足,不利于新时期泰国汉语学习者学习动机的研究与提升,为此本文拟以L2MSS这一“社会-动态”阶段最具代表性的理论为基础,采用构建和验证理论假设模型的方式开展此次研究,尝试为泰国学生汉语学习动机研究提供新的理论视角与模式框架。同时,本文针对L2MSS理论自身存在的不足(如未深入分析说明其自身三大维度间的相互作用关系以及“二语自我差异”对二语学习动机的影响机理等)开展理论探究,以期为丰富L2MSS理论探讨之研究成果和完善L2MSS理论贡献绵薄之力。本文首先对国内外二语学习视角的动机研究历程、已有的泰国汉语学习者学习动机研究、L2MSS理论背景及相关研究进行了回顾与梳理,对以往研究的成果与不足进行了归纳总结。其次,针对前人研究的不足,本文结合相关理论基础,提出了本研究的研究假设、新建理论假设模型。随后通过问卷调查收集508名泰国本土学生的汉语学习动机相关数据进行统计分析与假设验证,并基于数据分析结果对泰国学生汉语学习动机的整体情况、动机的生成路径(方式)、动机的差异性以及L2MSS理论在泰国汉语教育情境中的适用性等展开讨论,得出相关研究启示与结论。在此基础上,本文同时对传统的L2MSS理论框架进行了有益的理论补充。最后,结合上述研究结论和泰国社会实际,本文基于L2MSS理论视角提出了泰国学生汉语学习动机的改善策略和建议。