《官话类编》语法研究

การศึกษาวิจัยไวยากรณ์ใน กวนฮว่าเล่ยเปียน

Grammar Research of a Course of Mandarin Lessons, Based on Idiom

《官话类编》是由晚清时期著名的美国来华传教士狄考文编写的一本汉语教科书,目的是向来华的传教士推广“官话”,也就是当时的通行语。前人多重视研究狄考文在历史、教育和宗教方面的贡献,语言学家又多重视汉语本体的研究,对于《官话类编》一书的语法研究较少。《官话类编》于20世纪末出版,这时期的汉语正处于近代汉语向现代汉语过渡的阶段,加之以汉语口语作为教学主体,因此书中记录了大量丰富且有价值的语法材料。本文通过对狄考文《官话类编》的语法进行研究,运用相关语言学理论知识,结合现代对外汉语教学特点对全书二百篇课文进行整理和分析,旨在揭示狄考文及其《官话类编》对汉语词法和语法教学等方面的特点和价值,为国际汉语教学以及教材编写提供有益借鉴。论文主要内容分为六章:第一章是绪论,陈述选题的背景意义,研究综述和理论方法。第二章是《官话类编》的简介,包括成书背景、编写特点以及基本内容。第三章是《官话类编》的词法研究,由于书中的单句基本都是独立的个体,且贯穿全书二百篇课文,逐一进行研究势必会增加词汇量与学习的难度。基于此,笔者从中选取了较有代表性的名词、量词、代词等十大类词,通过对其进行详细地描写与分析,以期发掘不同的地域官话词的特点。第四章是《官话类编》的句法研究,在有限的时间和篇幅内,本次研究选取了课文中较为典型和生活中较为常见的句法结构,运用现代语法学理论,从句型、几种常见句式、变式句、句类等几个方面展开研究,这样既能了解地域官话的特别之处,也便于掌握其与现代语法的相通之处。第五章是《官话类编》与同时期其他文献的对比分析,具体从教学原则、编排特点以及语法内容三个方面展开分析。第六章是《官话类编》与对外汉语教学,在前文研究基础上对《官话类编》作出基本的评价,并深入探讨《官话类编》对对外汉语教学的启示。

This thesis focuses on A course of Mandarin lessons, based on idiom (Guanhua Leibian in Pinyin), a Mandarin teaching textbook written by Calvin Wilson Mateer (Di Kaowen in Mandarin), an American priest who was and is famous in China for the work he did in late Qing Dynasty (the end of the 19th century). One aim of the textbook seemed to have been to encourage other priests arriving in China during that time to learn “Guanhua” (Mandarin). Much of Mateer’s researchers in the past concentrated on his contributions to history, education and religion, but linguists paid special attention to his Chinese language ontology research. There has been very little grammar research about Guanhua Leibian. The time that Mateer wrote and published his work was during the transition period from pre-modern Mandarin to modern Mandarin and spoken Mandarin was its main teaching subject. Therefore, this book recorded numerous rich and valuable grammatical materials. This thesis researches the grammar of Guanhua Leibian, applied related theoretical knowledge of linguistics and Mandarin teaching as a foreign language, sorted out and analyzed 200 lessons in the whole book by combining the characteristics of modern Chinese teaching as a second language. The goal of the thesis is to point out its features and value on Mandarin morphology, grammar, teaching etc. from Calvin and his Guanhua Leibian, and to provide useful references in international Mandarin teaching and textbooks writing.This thesis has six chapters: Chapter 1 is the introduction, containing the background meaning for this topic, related research overview and theoretical methods.Chapter 2 is the brief introduction to Guanhua Leibian, including its writing background, features and basic content.Chapter 3 presents the morphology research of Guanhua Leibian. The book is comprised of single sentences which are mostly independent units through 200 lessons, so it must increase the difficulty in improving vocabulary and learning by studying every sentence. Therefore, the author chose representative words in ten typical word classes like noun, quantifier, pronoun, etc. By describing and analyzing them in details, the author wanted to discover the regional characteristics of Guanhua.Chapter 4 is the syntax study about Guanhua Leibian. In limited time and content, this research chose some typical syntax structure in the lessons and some popular syntax structure in life. Applying modern grammar theories, the author studied sentence patterns, several common sentence structures, sentence variations, sentence classes, etc. As a result, it turned not only easy to know the difference of regional mandarin dialects, but also helpful to grasp its associated parts with modern Mandarin.Chapter 5 is the comparative analysis between Guanhua Leibian and other literature from the same period. It analyzes these literatures within the three categories of teaching principles, layout features and grammar content.Chapter 6 describes the contribution that Guanhua Leibian has made to modern methods of teaching Mandarin as a second language. It gives a basic evaluation of Guanhua Leibian based on this research and explores in depth the inspiration of Guanhua Leibian for Mandarin teaching as a foreign language.

Mateer, Calvin Wilson; มาธีร์, แคลวิน วิลสัน; ภาษาจีน -- การศึกษาและการสอน; Chinese language -- Study and teaching; 汉语 -- 学习和教学; ภาษาจีน -- ไวยากรณ์; 汉语 -- 语法; Chinese language -- Grammar; ภาษาจีน -- การใช้ภาษา; 汉语 -- 语言使用; Chinese language -- Usage; กวนฮว่าเล่ยเปียน; Guanhua Leibian; Chinese language -- Idioms; ภาษาจีน -- สำนวนโวหาร; 汉语 -- 修辞