Title: "翻转课堂"理论视域下的小学零基础汉字教学设计及实践研究----以泰国巴吞他尼凯乔内蒂尤特学校为例

Other Titles: การออกแบบการเรียนการสอนตัวอักษรจีนพื้นฐานเริ่มจากศูนย์สำหรับระดับประถมศึกษาด้วยทฤษฎี "ห้องเรียนกลับด้าน" และการศึกษาเชิงปฏิบัติ : กรณีศึกษา โรงเรียนเทศบาล ๑ (ขจรเนติยุทธ) ปทุมธานี ประเทศไทย

Keywords: ภาษาจีน -- การศึกษาและการสอน -- ไทย; Chinese language -- Study and teaching -- Thailand; 汉语 -- 学习和教学 -- 泰国; Chinese language -- Study and teaching -- Foreign speakers; ภาษาจีน -- การศึกษาและการสอน -- ผู้พูดภาษาต่างประเทศ; 汉语 -- 对外汉语教学; 汉语 -- 语言使用; ภาษาจีน -- การใช้ภาษา; Chinese language -- Usage; ห้องเรียนกลับด้าน; Flipped classrooms; โรงเรียนเทศบาล ๑ (ขจรเนติยุทธ); 泰国巴吞他尼凯乔内蒂尤特学校; 颠倒的教室

Abstract: "翻转课堂"是目前比较流行的课堂教学形式, 它颠倒了教学时间, 突破了教学的时间空间限制, 教学环节提前到了课前, 更注重学生的主动性. 本论文基于"翻转课堂"模式的理论基础, 针对零基础的外国小学生, 并以泰国小学生为例, 对汉字教学进行总体设计, 进行系统性地教授汉字入门, 让学生在课前主动自觉完成汉字学习任务, 课中通过活动加强汉字学习. 旨在提升学生对汉字学习的兴趣, 在汉字学习中变被动为主动, 从而提高对外汉字教学效率和教学质量. 本论文首先介绍了对外汉字教学研究现状, 背景及教学中存在的问题, 以及目前"翻转课堂"理论在对外汉语教学领域的应用情况. 再介绍"翻转课堂"的性质特点和理论基础, 并对教学对象进行了分析, 确定了教学内容的设置, 同时确定了注音识字法, 部件分析法和字理识字法三种主要教学方法. 在教学设计部分, 翻转课堂发生在两个不同的时间和空间, 笔者将教学设计分成课前和课中两个部分. 以所教学校的汉字教学内容为例, 针对基本笔画, 部件, 结构, 字理, 整字等方面进行汉字教学设计, 同时设计了相应的课堂汉字活动. 教学实践部分, 采用对比实验法, 以小学三年级(1)班作为实验组, 进行"翻转课堂"教学实践. 三年级(2)班作为对照组, 进行传统汉字教学. 通过成绩测试, 问卷调查和访谈, 验证了翻转课堂模式在汉字教学中取得更好的教学效果. 最后指出教师和学生两个方面的问题, 并针对相关问题提出了调整教师教学方式, 设置课堂管理措施及探索有效课堂活动三个方面的建议. 本论文是"翻转课堂"外国零基础小学生进行汉字教学的尝试, 希望为对外汉字教学提供参考和借鉴. 期望有更多的志士同仁能共同探究, 完善"翻转课堂"模式在对外汉字教学中的应用.

"Flipped Classroom" is an increasingly popular approach of classroom teaching today. The teaching time is inverted in a flipped classroom. This teaching approach transcends the constraints of time and space for teaching and learning. The teaching process takes place before class and focuses more on active learning of learners. This article presents the systematic instructional design of the overall knowledge, for foreign students in elementary education with "Flipped Classroom" approach through using Thai students in the primary school as a study case. This helps students establish the knowledge of Chinese strokes and order, character components and the structures of Chinese characters, the origins and principles of formation of Chinese characters. The students themselves have to complete tasks actively before the class time and the learning of Chinese characters will be reinforced through activities during the class time. It is aimed to enhance the interest of the students in learning Chinese characters by changing from being a passive learner to an active learner. This increases efficiency and quality of teaching Chinese characters. This article begins with introducing the current state of research on teaching Chinese characters for foreigners, its background, teaching problems and the application of Flipped Classroom approach in the field of teaching Chinese characters for foreigners at present. Then the possibility of utilizing this approach in teaching Chinese characters for foreigners is analyzed through the introduction of the characteristics and theoretical foundations of the Flipped Classroom approach. Besides, the target audience in teaching and learning is analyzed, and the teaching content is also set up with the three main teaching methods, namely, method of learning Chinese character through Pinyin, method of learning Chinese character through analyzing character components, and method of learning Chinese character through the principles of formation of Chinese Characters. In the part of instructional design, the researcher divided it into two parts: before class time and during class time where the fundamental strokes, the components, the structures, the principles of formation of Chinese characters, and the complete characters are focused by using examples from the contents for teaching Chinese characters from the subject school. The corresponding activities for the classroom are designed. Clip videos, worksheets and classroom exercises and activities are created. A comparative experiment is utilized in practical teaching and learning process. It was set up by dividing Grade 3 classroom into (1) the experimental group where the teaching and learning process through Flipped Classroom was applied and (2) the control group where the traditional classroom for teaching and learning Chinese character was conducted. Based on assessments, questionnaires and interviews, it can be proven that teaching Chinese characters using "Flipped Classroom" approach could deliver better outcomes. The last part of the research points out the problems of teachers and students, and suggestions are provided in these three aspects including adjusting the teaching style for teachers, establishing the standard for class management, and exploring effective activities in the classroom. This article illustrates the experiment for using "Flipped Classroom" for basic Chinese characters instruction for foreign beginner learners in primary school. it also can be used as a comparative study and reference for teaching Chinese characters for foreigners. The researcher hopes that more professionals in the field will join to research together to improve the application of "Flipped Classroom" in teaching Chinese characters.